Croatia weather by month: eight stations, and a sea temperature for three

Croatia is not one climate. Across the eight DHMZ stations in the 1971–2000 normals, mean January temperatures range from 3.0°C at Pazin in inland Istria to 9.2°C at Dubrovnik. A sea temperature is published for Split, Hvar and Dubrovnik only.

Air temperature, month by month

The stations below run from inland Istria to the far south. Pazin is 30 km from Rovinj and colder than it in every month of the year; in January the gap is 2.3°C of mean air and 3.7°C of mean daily minimum. Any single figure quoted for “Croatia” in a given month is hiding a range of that size.

StationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Split (Marjan)8.08.410.613.718.922.825.725.421.216.812.09.1
Hvar town9.19.211.114.018.522.325.024.821.517.713.310.3
Dubrovnik9.29.411.113.818.322.024.624.821.417.613.310.3
Zadar7.37.59.712.917.521.323.923.719.915.911.48.5
Mali Lošinj7.97.99.912.817.421.224.124.020.316.412.09.2
Rovinj5.35.58.111.516.420.122.822.418.414.29.66.5
Rijeka5.86.38.812.016.820.323.123.118.814.29.66.8
Pazin (inland Istria)3.03.56.49.914.818.320.820.216.011.76.93.9
Mean monthly air temperature, °C. Source: DHMZ (meteo.hr), climate normals 1971–2000.

Two patterns are worth pulling out. The southern stations start higher and end higher: Dubrovnik never drops below 9.2°C as a monthly mean. And the inland station peaks lower than any coastal one — Pazin’s July mean is 20.8°C against Split’s 25.7°C — while recording a higher daily maximum than several of them. Inland Istria has continental swings; the coast does not.

Sea temperature, where it exists

DHMZ publishes a sea temperature row in the 1971–2000 normals for three stations. Zadar, Rovinj, Rijeka and Mali Lošinj carry none, and no honest page fills that gap by borrowing a figure from a station 200 km away. If you have read a sea temperature for Zadar or Rovinj in a monthly table somewhere, it did not come from this dataset.

StationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Split (Marjan)12.011.511.913.817.321.123.223.621.719.316.413.7
Hvar town13.512.612.814.217.220.822.923.522.420.618.015.3
Dubrovnik13.212.813.114.517.221.122.923.321.819.516.614.7
Zadar, Rovinj, Rijeka, Mali Lošinj————————————
Mean monthly sea temperature, °C. A dash is not a missing measurement rounded away: DHMZ publishes no sea row for those stations. Source: DHMZ (meteo.hr), climate normals 1971–2000.

The shape of those three rows carries the most useful fact in the dataset. All three peak in August, not July, and all three are warmer in October than in May and warmer in November than in April. The sea runs about six weeks behind the air, which is why September swims better than June and March swims worse than November.

InteractiveAny month, five stations, with what is sailing
JFMAMJJASOND

June · Split (Marjan)

Mean air22.8°C
Sea21.1°C
Days ≥25°C22of the month
Rain days6≥1 mm
Sunshine10.2hours a day

A full month at season fares on a shoulder timetable. Line 634 holds 20 a day and line 9807’s northern half — Ubli, Korčula, Polače — does not open until 3 July.

Climate: DHMZ (meteo.hr), normals 1971–2000. Sea temperature is published for Split, Hvar and Dubrovnik only. Sailings and tariff dates: Agencija ZOLPP 2026 per-line timetables, verified 19 August 2026.

The ferry line under the metrics is the axis a weather table cannot give you. Two months can look almost identical on air and sea and be completely different trips because one of them has a catamaran to Korčula and the other does not.

Warm days, which is what people actually mean

Mean temperature is a poor proxy for whether a month feels like summer. Days above 25°C is a better one, and it behaves far less smoothly. Every one of the eight stations goes from double figures in September to fewer than four in October.

StationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Split (Marjan)0.00.00.00.19.122.029.529.015.41.30.00.0
Hvar town0.00.00.00.16.521.530.229.920.73.60.00.0
Dubrovnik0.00.00.00.14.217.329.228.616.71.90.00.0
Zadar0.00.00.00.03.415.928.827.712.00.80.00.0
Mali Lošinj0.00.00.00.14.716.328.226.812.50.60.00.0
Rovinj0.00.00.00.14.617.628.828.215.01.20.00.0
Rijeka0.00.00.00.14.414.225.224.410.40.90.00.0
Pazin (inland Istria)0.00.00.10.26.316.026.625.612.11.70.00.0
Mean number of days per month with a maximum at or above 25°C. Source: DHMZ (meteo.hr), climate normals 1971–2000.

Hvar keeps 20.7 warm days in September, the highest of the eight, and drops to 3.6 in October. Rijeka keeps 10.4 and drops to 0.9. The proportional collapse is the same everywhere; only the starting height differs. On the separate Split Marjan record covering 1948 to 2024 the same transition reads 17 days to 1.

Quoting one number for a country 500 km long

In July, Split averages 16.5 days above 30°C and Rijeka 8.4. In October, Rijeka takes 203.9 mm of rain and Split 82.1 mm. In January, Pazin's mean daily minimum is −1.9°C and Hvar's is 5.9°C. These are not variations around a national average; they are different climates.

Pick the station nearest the trip and plan from that. If the itinerary crosses from Istria to southern Dalmatia it crosses a real climatic boundary, and a packing list built for one end will be wrong at the other.

What to decide before you book

  • You are choosing a region. Compare stations, not months: Pazin and Dubrovnik differ by 6.2°C in January.
  • You are choosing a month for swimming. Use the sea rows. All three peak in August and beat May in October.
  • You have seen a sea temperature for Zadar or Rovinj. It is not from this dataset. DHMZ publishes none.
  • You are booking ferries too. The tariff year turns on 29 May and 28 September, not on any month.

Find flights and hotels for your month

What do you need to work out next?

You have the numbers. These turn them into a trip.


Climate data: DHMZ (meteo.hr), climate normals 1971–2000. Climate data: DHMZ (meteo.hr), Split Marjan station, 1948–2024. Ferry data: Agencija za obalni linijski pomorski promet (ZOLPP), 2026 state coastal line register and per-line timetables.

Thanks for sharing this article!